Jim Henson

Follow
Jim Henson

Born

9/24/1936, Greenville, Mississippi, USA

Died

5/16/1990

Birth Name

James Maury Henson

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Kermit The Frog
9.9
User Rating
48 votes

Biography

EDIT
Early television intrigued young Jim Henson and sparked his imagination and creativity. Seeing enormous potential for puppets in this medium, he began his career in Washington, D.C. local television. Sam and Friends, his nightly five-minute show on NBC's WRC, won Jim an Emmy in 1958 and introduced Kermit…more

Credits