Jim Hutton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/31/1934 , Binghamton, New York, USA

Died

6/2/1979

Birth Name

Dana James Hutton

Gender

Male

Biography:

Was in the U.S. Army in Germany making films in the military when Douglas Sirk (director) saw him. According to a story on the internet, Sirk had Hutton read for a part the next day, and Hutton got the part. When filming, Hutton acted so well that the first performance was the final take, and he got applause from the other actors and crew.