Jim Kaat

Follow
Jim Kaat

Born

11/7/1938, Zeeland, Michigan

Birth Name

James Lee Kaat

Gender

Male
8.8
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jim Kaat pitched for five Major League Baseball franchises for a total of 25 years. Always reliable throughout his career (spanning the 1959-1983 seasons), Kaat went on to win a record 16 consecutive Gold Gloves as the best defensive pitcher from 1962-1977. Additionally, he appeared in three All-Star…more

Credits