Jim Lucas

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/11/1931 , Louisville, KY

Died

5/31/1999

Birth Name

Harry Wells Lucas Sr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

1950-1952 (U.S.O. Tours) [Korea, Iceland, Germany, North Africa]


1952-1955 (Emcee) Bluegrass Room, The Brown Hotel [Louisville, KY]


1952-1955 (Headliner) Eden Roc Hotel, Fountain Bleu, Desert Inn, Carribe Hilton, Blue Angel, Palmer House


1955-1957 (Top 40 D.J) WSGN, Birmingham, AL


1957-1960 (T.V./Radio) WAPI, Birmingham, AL


1959 ("Guys and Dolls") Birmingham, AL


1960-1963 (Regular Announcer/Substitute Host) "Concentration"


1961-1962 (6-10 a.m.) WNBC Radio [Bill Cullen's replacement]


1962-1965 (Regular Announcer/Warm-up) "Jack Paar Show" NBC


1962 (Emcee) Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade


1963 (Actor) "Under the Yum Yum Tree" - Broadway NYC


1962-1966 (Announcer/Co-host) "Leave It To The Girls" & "Step This Way"


National Commercial Talent - J. Walter Thompson [Winston Cigarettes, Phillips 66, Gallo Wine, Rice-A-Roni, ALL Detergent, Dove Soap


 


Affiliations/Memberships - AFTRA, AGVA & SAG/Honorable Order of the Kentucky Colonels