Jim Parsons

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/24/1973 , Houston, Texas, USA

Birth Name

James Joseph Parsons

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born and raised in Houston, Texas, Jim Parsons took up theater at the University of Houston. After getting his master's degree at San Diego/The Old Globe Theater, he moved to New York to pursue his acting career.

Initially, the only offers he got were from an off-Broadway show and several commercials. After which, he got a small guesting part on the TV sitcom Ed and a bit in the comedy drama Garden State. He also auditioned on several pilots which never made it on the air.

His movie credits include School For Scoundrels and Heights. His biggest break came when in 2007, he was cast as Sheldon in the geeky comedy The Big Bang Theory.

In August 2009, Parsons won the Television Critics Association award for individual achievement in comedy. He also won the 2010 Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series and won his first Golden Globe Award for his role in The Big Bang Theory in 2011. In 2011, Parsons and his costars Johnny Galecki and Kaley Cuoco signed new contracts, guaranteeing each of them $200,000 per episode for the fourth season of The Big Bang Theory.
More
Less