Jim Swanson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/22/1953 , Berwyn, Illinois

Birth Name

James Curtis Swanson

Gender

Biography:

Jim Swanson was born in Berwyun, Illinois in 1953. He graduated from Downers Grove North High School and immediately started a career as a disc jockey in 1971 at WKKD-FM in Aurora Illinois. He continued his radio career until deciding on pursuing acting in 1992 and moved to Los Angeles.

His first role as an actor was in April 1993, playing a liquor store owner in a recurring role on "The Young And The Restless". He has also appeared in "Days Of Our Lives" several times as various characters including a French maitre-de, a railroad conductor and funeral director.

He also appeared in a co-starring role with Jim Belushi in "Total Security" which never aired in the US.

Jim currently resides with his wife in Northern California.