Jim Valvano

Follow
Jim Valvano

Born

3/10/1946, New York, New York

Died

4/28/1993

Birth Name

James Thomas Anthony Valvano

Gender

Male
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
James Thomas Anthony Valvano, nicknamed Jimmy V, was an American college basketball coach. He won the 1983 NCAA Basketball Tournament with North Carolina State University. HE is also remembered for his 1993 ESPY Awards speech, given shortly before he died of cancer.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Jim Valvano yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW