Jimi Hendrix

Follow
Jimi Hendrix

Born

11/27/1942, Seattle, Washington, USA

Died

9/18/1970

Birth Name

Johnny Allen Hendrix

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Jimmy James
10.0
User Rating
28 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jimi Hendrix was a legendary guitarist/singer/songwriter who many consider the best electric guitar player ever. He is most famous for his mind-bending first album, Are You Experienced? (1967). Hendrix had immense talent and incredible potential but he died of a drug overdose in 1970, becoming a founding member…more