Jimmie Walker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/25/1947 , New York, New York (USA)

Birth Name

James Carter Walker

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jimmie Walker is a well known stand-up comedian and actor known for his role as J.J. on the 1970's sitcom Good Times where he coined the phrase "Dyn-O-Mite". He had a hit comedy album "Dyn-o-mite!" that went gold. Jimmie made his film debut in 1975's Let's Do It Again and Joan Rivers' Rabbit Test would be his second film. He has appeared on numerous sitcoms and drama series and starred in At Ease in 1983 as Sgt. Val Valentine. Some of Jimmie's funniest work has been on game shows and variety shows and he continues to work appearing a Granpa on Everybody Hates Chris.