Jimmy Carter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/1/1924 , Plains, Georgia, U.S.A.

Birth Name

James Earl Carter, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jimmy Carter was the thirty-ninth President of the United States. He was elected in 1976 when he ran against Gerald Ford and served one term as President. During his term in office, he deregulated the airline and the beer industries. He led the country through the energy crisis of the 1970s, drawing attention to America's depleting resources and the need to develop intentional conservation policies. Iconic of the time, Carter turned down the heat in the White House and was seen wearing sweaters. He also boycotted the 1980 Olympics in the Soviet Union to protest the invasion of Afghanistan, a first in U.S. history. Carter was born on October 1st, 1924 in Plains, Georgia and was raised on a Peanut Farm. He enrolled in the Navy after high school and for a year lived in public housing. He would serve as a Georgia Senator in the 1960s and was elected Governor of Georgia in 1970. After serving as President, he involved himself in humanitarian work and peacemaking, earning the Nobel Peace Prize in 2002.



More
Less