Jimmy Durante

Follow
Jimmy Durante

Born

2/10/1893, New York City, N.Y.

Died

1/29/1980

Birth Name

James Francis Durante

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Schnoz, The Schnozzola
9.8
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born in 1893, Jimmy Durante began his career in vaudeville, his raspy voice and comical facial features garnered him a likability for his humor and his increasing musical talent playing the piano and singing corny songs. He earned the nickname The Schnozzola and became a top act on…more

Credits