Jimmy Durante

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/10/1893 , New York City, N.Y.

Died

1/29/1980

Birth Name

James Francis Durante

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in 1893, Jimmy Durante began his career in vaudeville, his raspy voice and comical facial features garnered him a likability for his humor and his increasing musical talent playing the piano and singing corny songs. He earned the nickname The Schnozzola and became a top act on the stage. This caught the eye of MGM which teamed him up with Buster Keaton. But it wasn't until his appearance as Palooka that success finally came and his song "Inka Dinka Doo" his signature. By the late 40's he had his own radio show and his sidekick was Garry Moore for Club Durante. He made his final movie in Stanley Kubrick's 1963 film It's a Mad, Mad, Mad World. In 1969 he ventured back into television with a series titled Jimmy Durante Presents the Lennon Sisters lasting only for one season. Jimmy's failing health and a severe stroke left him wheelchair bound but his legacy will live on.