Jimmy Kimmel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/13/1967 , Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

James Christian Kimmel

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Brooklyn New York and raised in Las Vegas, Jimmy's career began in morning radio, where he rose to become "Jimmy the Sports Guy" on KROQ-FM Los Angeles' "Kevin and Bean Show." In 1997 he became co-host of the critically-acclaimed game show, "Win Ben Stein's Money," for which he won an Emmy as Best Game Show Host in 1999. He spent three years on the program and, since 1999, has served as the on-air prognosticator for Fox NFL Sunday. Not limiting his talents to television, Kimmel appeared as himself in the romantic comedy, "Down to You," and lent his voice to the box office hit, "Road Trip." Kimmel was co-host and co-creator of the highly rated program, "The Man Show." In 2002 Kimmel launched a new primetime series that he created with his Jackhole Industries partners Adam Carolla (also his co-host on The Man Show) and Daniel Kellison. "Crank Yankers" features outrageous crank calls from real comedians to real people, delivered to viewers through puppets. In January 2003 he got his own late night talk show on ABC which premiered right after the Super Bowl.

More
Less