Jimmy Wlcek

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/22/1964 , New York, New York

Birth Name

James Wlcek

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Wlcek, also known as Jimmy Wlcek, was born in New York and grew up in New York and New Jersey. He began his acting career in 1986 in an episode of Tales from the Darkside. In 1987 he auditioned for a part on All My Children, however he did not get the part because he wasn't old enough. His audition tape was sent to the folks at Ryan's Hope, and that's how he landed the role of 'Ben Shelby'. Jimmy was nominated for Outstanding Male Newcomer Daytime for his role as 'Ben Shelby' on Ryan's Hope in 1988. He was working for Keebler Cookies at the time, in the warehouse loading trucks, mostly on the graveyard shift.

During the time he spent on Ryan's Hope he acted in an Off Off Broadway play called Liars, and eight months after that he got the part of 'Linc Lafferty' on As The World Turns, where he stayed for the next two years. A year after he left As The World Turns he came out to Los Angeles for pilot season and did several really good commercials. In 1997 he got the role of 'Trent Malloy' in a two hour Walker, Texas Ranger movie called 'Sons of Thunder'. The role became a recurring one for Jimmy who went on to guest star in several more episodes of the long running series. In 1999 a spin-off series called Sons of Thunder was created with Jimmy starring as 'Trent Malloy' again. Despite high ratings the series was short-lived with only six episodes shown. We all hope to see Jimmy on the big or small screen sometime in the near future.

Jimmy is married and lives in the Los Angeles area.