Jiri Voskovec

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/19/1905 , Sazava, Czech Republic

Died

7/1/1981

Birth Name

Jiri Wachsmann

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jiří Voskovec was a Czech-American actor, playwright, dramatist, director, translator, and poet. Throughout most of his career he was associated with Jan Werich.
He attended school in Prague and in Dijon, France, and became a naturalized citizen of the United States in 1955.