JM J. Bullock

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/9/1955 , Casper, Wyoming (USA

Birth Name

James Jackson Bullock

Gender

Male

Biography:

Known for his roles in such hits as 80s Too Close for Comfort, ALF tv series, Ned's Defied School Survival Guide, Mel Brooks' Space Balls or the animated Queer Duck this talented, yet still underrated, actor is a man of many talents. He appears on tv shows, in movies and also remains active with the theatre. He did a play called Southern Baptists Sissies in Los Angeles and even took a role of Wilbur Turnblad in the Broadway production of Hairspray (started in September 18, 2007).


He grew up in Southern Baptists family and, as he used to say, his teen years were fraught with confusion about his sexual orientation (now he's an outspoken homosexual). He left college after two years and after spending his summer in Dallas (where he performed in a dinner theater production of Gospell), he went home to Odessa and worked at a truck stop. After saving enough money, Bullock moved to Hollywood, where he began a tough living as a busboy, waiter and a courier while doing stand-up comedy at night.



ABC eventually offered him the role on Too Close for Comfort. After Hollywood Squares and ALF, he co-hosted a show with Tammy Faye Bakker - The Jm J. And Tammy Faye Show. One month after the show was cancelled, Bullock's lover - John - died of AIDS related complications. JM himself was diagnosed with the disease in 1985 and went public with it in 1997. Later Bullock developed and addiction to crystal methamphetamine and checked himself to rehab, he returned to drugs after several months, but was able to avoid jail. His probation time ended summer 2005 and the arrest was stricken from his record.



Today, JM J. Bullock is - beside his acting career - an AIDS fighter and an advisor in awareness and safety against this disease.
More
Less