Joan Chen

Follow
Joan Chen

Born

4/26/1961, Shanghai, China

Birth Name

Chong Chen

Gender

Female
9.0
User Rating
10 votes

Biography

EDIT
Joan Chen, actress, director, producer and screenwriter, was born Chn Chng on April 26, 1961 in Shanghai, China. She was discovered at the age 14 by Jiang Qing, wife of Chinese dictator Mao Zedong, because of her marksmanship on the school's rifle range. In 1975, she entered the…more

Credits