TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Joan Collins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/23/1933 , London, England, UK

Birth Name

Joan Henrietta Collins

Gender

Female

Biography:

Joan Henrietta Collins was born on May 23rd at Bayswater Nursing Home in London. The eldest of three children, she was named for her father Joe and grandmother Henrietta Collins. Joan was infatuated with movies from the moment she saw "The Wizard of Oz" and began to crystallize the image of herself on the stage.

When she asked her father if she could audition for the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, her father reluctantly agreed on the condition that if she didn't pass she would be his secretary. Well she did, and to date Joan has appeared in 58 films, over 80 television shows, and nine theatrical plays.

She has been married five times. Her first marriage was to British film personality Maxwell Reed, which Joan had dissolved on her twenty-first birthday. Her second marriage to singer/songwriter Anthony Newley with whom she had two children; daughter Tara Cynara Newley and son Alexander Anthony Newley who is more fondly referred to as Sacha was probably her most notable because she and Newley became great friends after their divorce, a first in Hollywood. Her third husband Ron Kass was the head of Apple Records during The Beatles reign. She and Ron had daughter Katyana Kennedy Kass, Katy for short. That marriage fell apart after Kass fell into drug abuse. Her fourth marriage was to Swedish singer Peter Holm, which ended after a year and a very acrimonious divorce. Joan tied the knot with Percy Gibson on February 17, 2002 at Claridges Hotel in London.

On October 5, 1998 she was presented with her first grandchild. Daughter Tara gave birth to an adorable baby girl, Miel Celeste Adam. Tara has since also given birth to son Weston Faulconroy. In 2004 son Sacha and his wife Angela excitedly presented their daughter, Ava Grace, to an ecstatic Joan. But Joan being Joan, does not allow her grandchildren to call her "Granny" they refer to her as "Dodo" instead.

Joan is an actress, producer, lifeguru and is also a celebrated author who has just released her 12th book titled Misfortune's Daughters. Her others include:



Past Imperfect - An Autobiography



Katy: A Fight For Life



The Joan Collins Beauty Book



Prime Time



Love & Desire & Hate



My Secrets (a.k.a. Health, Youth & Happiness)



Too Damn Famous (a.k.a. Infamous)



Second Act - An Autobiography



My Friends' Secrets



Star Quality



Joan's Way



Although most of these titles are now out of print, if you would like a copy check out your local library or click here to order one from her fan club. If you're willing to wait a little while, you can even have it signed!
  • © 2007 BBC America
  • © 2007 BBC America
  • © 2007 BBC America
  • © 2007 BBC America
More
Less