Joan Crawford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/23/1905 , San Antonio, Texas, USA

Died

5/10/1977

Birth Name

Lucille Fay LeSueur

Gender

Female

Biography:

Academy Award winning actress who was one of the biggest movie stars of the 1930's and 40's at both MGM and Warner Brothers studios. No one has ever questioned Crawford's talent on-screen but her reputation will be forever tarnished by the tell-all book written after her death by daughter Christina entitled Mommie Dearest in which Joan's daughter alleged severe physical and mental abuse at the hands of her mother.
More
Less