Joan Davis

Follow
Joan Davis

Born

6/29/1912, St. Paul, MI

Died

5/22/1961

Birth Name

Madonna Josephine Davis

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Joan Wills
10
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

Joan Davis was that rarity, a very popular female slapstick comedian in the 1930s, 1940s, and 1950s on film, radio, and television. Beginning as a child in Vaudeville, and eventually appearing with husband Si Wills, Davis entered films in the mid-1930s. Most of her vehicles were B pictures…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Joan Davis yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW