TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Joan Jett

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/22/1958 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Joan Marie Larkin

Gender

Female

Biography:

Joan Jett is an American singer, actress, and Rock 'n' Roll pioneer. Best known for her #1 single I Love Rock 'N Roll, Joan Jett began her music career in 1975 as a member of the band The Runaways.

Jett was one of the first performers to go into East Germany in the early 80's. She played in Berlin when it was still under Soviet occupation. She was the first non-combatant to enter the war zone and played for the troops in Afghanistan in 2001 at the request of the Pentagon.

In 2006 Joan Jett and the Blackhearts headlined the Van's Warped Tour, where they played the "main stage" all summer.

Her music has been featured in over 50 movies and several television commericals.

She currently lives in Long Beach, Long Island, New York.
More
Less