Joan Leslie

Follow
Joan Leslie

Born

1/25/1925, Detroit, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Joan Brodel

Gender

10
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Wholesome, girl-next-door who flourished at Warner Bros. during the early 1940s, particularly as the virginal girl who melts Humphrey Bogart's cold heart in High Sierra (1941), the sweetheart of Gary Cooper in Sergeant York (also 1941) and of James Cagney in Yankee Doodle Dandy (1943). She even sang…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Joan Leslie yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW