Joan Taylor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/18/1929 , Geneva, Illinois

Birth Name

Rose Marie Emma

Gender

Female

Biography:

Joan Taylor was born Rose Marie Emma on August 18, 1929, in Geneva, Illinois. She played the role of Milly Scott, a general store owner, opposite Chuck Connors and Johnny Crawford in The Rifleman for two years before she left acting to raise a family. She had also appeared in lots of TV shows, like Peter Gunn, My Three Sons, Wagon Train, Mike Hammer, and 77 Sunset Strip, and in films such as The Savage (1952), War Paint (1953), Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (1956), and 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957). In 1953, she married Leonard Freeman and after his demise in 1974, she started managing Leonard Freeman Productions and the business of Hawaii Five-O. Taylor also co-wrote the 1997 comedy film Fools Rush In starring Matthew Perry and Salma Hayek and penned an episode of the ABC drama, Family, in 1979. She died of natural causes on March 4, 2012, in Santa Monica, California, and was survived by three daughters, two brothers, and six grandchildren.