Joanie Laurer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/27/1969 , Rochester, New York, USA

Birth Name

Joanie Marie Laurer

Gender

Female

Biography:

Joanie Laurer aka Chyna aka Chyna Doll was born in Rochester, New York on December 27, 1969. Her parents were abusive and cruel, so she went to live with her sister, Kathy. She considers Kathy her best friend as well as her mother. Joanie's biological mother married five times, and her father was an alcoholic. She was always in love with entertainment as a child, and began lifting weights and working out at the age of 15. In the early 1990's she served in the Peace Corps and ROTC. She also attended college at the University of Tampa where she double majored in Spanish literature. Joanie is a professional boxer, training for her first bout, when she met up with the wrestling profession. In 1996 she broke into the wrestling ring where she wrestled men as Chyna and went on to be the WWE's only female champion. After she left the WWE in 2001 she started an acting career. She was the star in a movie called Alien Fury and soon after. took the role as Freeda in a movie called Frank McKlusky CI. She went on to get cameos in the Lance Bass movie On the Line and in a movie called Brown Sugar. She soon went on to host a show called Robot Wars and also hosted AMC's Tough Guys, but that was not enough for this young actress who began guest starring all over TV. She appeared on Third Rock from The Sun, Whose Line is it Anyway?, the season premiere of Tracker, and Pacific Blue. She also appeared on talk shows such as Larry King Live, The Other Half, and Hot Ticket. In 2002 she returned to the wrestling ring and wrestled men in Japan. Soon after that she released her own Playboy home video that gave an "inside look" at her second edition of Playboy. In 2003 she appeared in a movie Hunter Back In Force and in 2004 she began a music career using the name "Chynna Doll." She appeared on Reggie Benjamin's 2X Centrix and Ride CDs which was #4 on the Billboard charts for several weeks. In July of 2004 she and Reggie released a new CD called Smile.
The reality show craze bit her, and she jumped on with VH1's The Surreal Life and the follow-up Surreal Life: Fame Games.