Joanna Cassidy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/2/1944 , Camden, New Jersey

Birth Name

Joanna Virginia Caskey

Gender

Female

Biography:

Joanna Cassidy, American actress and television star, was born August 2, 1944, in Haddonfield, New Jersey as Joanna Virginia Caskey. Best known for her 1982 breakout role in "Blade Runner" as the replicant Zhora, she received many accolades over the years. Although nominated for important awards including several Emmy and Screen Actor Guild Awards, she won a Golden Globe Award in 1984 for her work in television's "Buffalo Bill." Cassidy's versatile acting ability earned her roles in comedy, action and drama. Joanna Cassidy co-starred in popular shows and movies, such as primetime's "Falcon Crest" and the big screen's "Under Fire" with Nick Nolte and Gene Hackman. Throughout the years, her accomplishments include co-starring in the well-received mini-series "Hollywood Wives" in 1985, and HBO's "Six Feet Under" from 2001-2005. She appeared in successful long-running shows including reoccurring roles in "Boston Legal" and "Diagnosis: Murder". Most recently, she plays Judge Joan Hunt in the series "Body of Proof".



  • © 2006 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • © 2004 Jean-Paul Aussenard/WireImage.com
  • © 2004 Jean-Paul Aussenard/WireImage.com