Joanne Dru

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/31/1922 , Logan, West Virginia, USA

Died

9/10/1996

Birth Name

Joanne Letitia LaCock

Gender

Female

Biography:

Joanne Dru, was an American actress born Joan Letitia LaCock, on January 31, 1922, in Logan, West Virginia. In 1940, at the age of 18, she moved to New York where she first worked as a model. She debuted in the Broadway Theater stage play Hold Onto Your Hats, in which she performed until the show closed in 1941. In the same year, Dru married Dick Haymes, a popular singer and the couple moved to Hollywood. Dru joined the Hollywood theater which served as a bridge to her debut film, Abie's Irish Rose in 1946. This was followed two years later by the Red River, and She Wore a Yellow Ribbon and All the King's Men in 1949. Dru was later featured in many other films and TV productions. Her TV appearances include the series: Pulitzer Prize Playhouse, Robert Montgomery Presents, The Revlon Mirror Theater, Studio One in Hollywood, The Green Hornet and The Smith Family. She was awarded a star on the Hollywood Hall of Fame for her contribution to the television industry. She died on September 10, 1996 at the age of 74.