Jody Miller

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/29/1941 , Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Birth Name

Myrna Joy Miller

Gender

Female

Biography:

Grammy-winning female vocalist Jody Miller switched from folk and pop to more country-oriented music in the 1970's. For 15 years, Jody was a major attraction in both Las Vegas and Lake Tahoe. By the early 1980's, she and her husband Monty Brooks had retired to her Oklahoma farm to breed and raise quarter horses. Jody returned to recording in the 1990's to cut gospel albums and then resumed performing her country and pop hits in her shows. By 2008, she'd been in the business nearly 50 years.