Joe Biden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/20/1942 , Scranton, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Joseph Robinette Biden, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

On January 20, 2009, Joe Biden was sworn in as the 47th vice president of the United States of America. He is a former senator from Delaware who had been elected for six terms by the residents of that state. He was raised in New Castle County, Delaware, where he also served on the county's Council from 1970 to 1972. He graduated with a double major in History and Political Science from the University of Delaware in June, 1965, and then enrolled in Syracuse University Law School, which he graduated from in June, 1968.