Joe Buck

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/25/1969 , St. Petersburg, FL USA

Birth Name

Joseph Francis Buck

Gender

Male

Biography:

Joe Buck has followed in his father's footsteps by broadcasting for the St. Louis Cardinals since 1991. With the Cardinals he has teamed with his father and Mike Shannon on radio, and Al Hrabosky on television. Buck has been the lead play-by-play voice for FOX baseball coverage since 1996, and the network's National Football League coverage since 2002. He is joined by Tim McCarver for baseball, and with Troy Aikman and Cris Collinsworth for football. Buck has won three sports Emmys for Outstanding Sports Personality for play-by-play (1999, 2001-2002).