Joe De Santis





6/15/1909 , New York City, New York, USA



Birth Name

Joseph Vito Marcello DeSantis




Born June 15, 1909 in New York City; son of Pasquale (a tailor) and Maria (Paoli) De Santis; married Miriam Moss (an actress) on October 19, 1935 (divorced); married Margaret Ruth Draper (an actress) on May 23, 1949 (divorced); married Wanda June Slye on November 23, 1959 (dec'd); children (first marriage) one son, David Peter; (second marriage) one son, Christopher Courtney.

EDUCATION: Attended public schools in New York City and the City College of New York. Studied at the Leonardo da Vinci Art School and was apprenticed to Onorio Ruotolo at the Beaux Arts Institute of Design. 1927-29.

NON-THEATRICAL CAREER: Freelance sculptor; Framer; Taught sculpting at the Henry Street Settlement and the YMHA at 92nd St. in New York City, l936-40.

THEATRE-RELATED CAREER – Acting teacher, ANTA, 1964-1968; dialect teacher, American Theatre Wing.

WRITINGS: Articles published in Progresso Italo-American; Remember Radio, column in The Studio Magazine

SIDELIGHTS: memberships – AEA, AFTRA, Los Angeles Board, National Board, Convention Delegate, SAG, ANTA Board of Directors of Los Angeles Chapter; the Masquers; Players' Club.

Joe DeSantis' sculpting has been exhibited at the Robinson and Feragil Galleries at the 1939 World's Fair, and in a group show at the A.C.A. Gallery. His portrait of Walter Hampden as Cyrano de Bergerac is in the Walter Hampden Memorial Library. A bust of Joan Merriam Smith, a female aviatrix who successfully finished Emelia Earhart's uncompleted itinerary around the world, was commissioned by editors and subscribers of Flying magazine and resides at the Smithsionian Aeronautics and Space museum.

"And some shall be – even as I – beloved of the Gods in their way. They shall not be tall men, but the next best thing; they shall have walked with the tall men comrade-wise."
-Oscar Nicely Nicely Bryant