Joe E. Brown

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/28/1891 , Holgate, Ohio, USA

Died

7/6/1973

Birth Name

Joseph Evans Brown

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in 1892, Joe E. Brown joined a circus tumbling act at the age of 10, traveling around the country. He later added comedy to a vaudeville act and that lead to acting on Broadway. As he made the transition to motion pictures, Brown became known for his loud yell, his infectious grin and his cavernous mouth. In his later years, Joe would occasionally appear on television shows like Route 66, The Ann Sothern Show, and G.E. True Theater.