Joe E. Lewis

Follow
Joe E. Lewis

Born

1/12/1902, New York, New York

Died

6/4/1971

Birth Name

Joseph Klewan

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Joe Lewis
8.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Singer-comedian-actor Joe E. Lewis started out as a nightclub performer at Chicago's The Green Mill Gardens Club owned by Al Capone until he refused to sign a contract and Capone's lieutenant Machine Gun Jack tried to make sure Joe wouldn't be able to sing again. Close to death,…more

Credits