Joe Estevez

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Dayton, Ohio

Birth Name

Joseph Estevez

Gender

Biography:

Joe Estevez was born in Dayton, Ohio on February 13th 1946. He had eight brothers and one sister and is the younger brother of actor Martin Sheen, making him uncle to actors Charlie Sheen and Emilio Estevez. During his youth he lived in the South Park neighborhood. He went to a Catholic high school, Chaminade High School, and after graduation he served in the United States Navy. Only in the 1970s did he start acting and playing minor roles in theatrical and television movies. Estevez has appeared in many movies as leading actor, minor actor, protagonist and antagonist. At the beginning of his career he used a different surname: Phelan, which is his mother's maiden name. Estevez has hosted several documentaries and is popular for his voice-over acting. In an interview he said that he wants to make movies that make a difference. Estevez can be frequently seen in low-budget features and B-movies.