Joe Flynn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/8/1924 , Youngstown, Ohio, USA

Died

7/17/1974

Birth Name

Joseph A. Flynn

Gender

Male

Biography:

Joe Flynn began his career as a ventriloquist and radio disc jockey. From stage and radio and with the onset of television, Joe made his mark appearing in sitcoms The Life of Riley and The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet. He made the talk show and variety show circuit and it wasn't until McHale's Navy in 1962 that he would gain success. Disney would go on to hire Joe for several films, "Flubber", "Son of Flubber", "The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes", "Now You See Him, Now You Don't", "The Strongest Man in the World", "The Barefoot Executive", "The Million Dollar Duck", "How to Frame a Figg" and "The Love Bug".