Joe Hamilton (II)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/6/1929 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

6/9/1991

Birth Name

Joseph Henry Hamilton

Gender

Male

Biography:

Joe Hamilton is an American actor born on January 6, 1929 in Los Angeles, California. Starting out as a comedian, his talents soon became spotted by actress Carol Burnett. He began working for The Carol Burnett Show in 1967 as an executive Producer, and soon went on to produce many more films. Early on, he married Carol Burnett in 1963, and together, they had three children. His sister, actress Kipp Hamilton became furious with the news, and she moved in with Joe's former wife, Gloria, and Joe's 7 children. After Kipp's death, Joe and Carol got a divorce in 1984. He managed to make one brief acting appearance, as Duke Reeves on Mama's Family. He later died from cancer in 1991.