Joe Lando

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/9/1961 , Chicago, Illinois

Birth Name

Joseph Lando

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'11"
Hair: Brown
Married Kirsten Barlow May 24, 1997
Children:
Jack Neville Lando - Born June 3, 1998
Christian Antonio Lando - Born July 7, 2001
Kate Elizabeth Lando - Born April 3, 2003

Joe Lando was born on December 9, 1961 in Chicago, Illinois. The youngest of two children, Joe grew up in Prairie View, Illinois and attended Adlai E. Stevenson High School where he dated Alison La Placa (The John Larroquette Show). Joe moved to LA when he was 18 and worked as a chef before his first big acting break came in 1990 when he was cast as Jake Harrison on One Life To Live. That job led to his most famous role to date as Byron Sully, the enigmatic mountain man on the long running series Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, from 1993 to 1998. Joe, in 2000, appeared in "Higher Ground," in which he was not only the star, but also the executive co-producer for the series. He also costarred with Rob Estes in a new TBS movie called "Counterstrike," which premiered on March 2, 2003. He was the star of "Killer Flood," seen on Pax TV Friday, April 25, 2003 and the hero and star of "Devil Winds, also seen on Pax TV on November 1, 2003. June 2004, Joe's film "Combustion" showed on Cinemax in Asia and on TF1, in France It was released on DVD in the US in September of 2004. Joe also guest starred on "Summerland," on the WB Network in the summer of 2004. His movie "Bloodsuckers" is due to air on the Sci-Fi Channel near Christmas 2004 and he will be seen as an FBI Agent soon in an upcoming episdoe of "Missing," on the Lifetime Network. Joe is married to Kirsten Barlow and they have two sons, Jack Neville and Christian Antonio, and a little girl, named Kate Elizabeth, born April 3, 2003.