Joe Louis (I)

Follow
Joe Louis (I)

Born

5/13/1914, Lafayette, Alabama, USA

Died

4/12/1981

Birth Name

Joseph Louis Barrow

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Brown Bomber, Sgt. Joe Louis, The Brown Bomber
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Joe Louis was a boxer nicknamed the Brown Bomber who reigned as heavyweight champion from 1937 to 1949 the longest such reign in boxing history. With his career record of 68 wins and only 3 losses Louis is considered by many boxing experts to be the greatest heavyweight champion of all-time.more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW