Joe Mantegna

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/13/1947 , Chicago, Illinois

Birth Name

Joseph Anthony Mantegna Jr

Gender

Male

Biography:

Joe Mantegna, born Joseph Anthony Mantegna on November 13, 1947 in Chicago, Illinois, is an American actor, writer, director and producer. Mantegna attended and graduated from DePaul University in 1970 with a degree in acting. It would take nearly a decade for Mantegna to secure a notable acting role, but he did so in 1980 when he was cast in the popular television show, Soap. Shortly thereafter, Mantegna would become closely aligned with dramatist David Mamet, appearing in several of his films and winning a Tony Award for his role in Mamet's seminal play, Glengarry Glen Ross. Mantegna has worked regularly in film and television since the late 1980s, appearing in shows such as Frasier and The Simpsons, as well as films such as The Godfather: Part III, Three Amigos and Bugsy. Mantegna married Arlene Vrhel in 1975 and the couple have raised two daughters, Mia and Gia. On April 29, 2011, Mantegna was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.



More
Less