Joe Massimino Band

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Providence, Rhode Island

Died

5/24/2000

Birth Name

Joseph Massimino

Gender

Male

Biography:

Joe Massimino was the orchestra leader for "The Mike Douglas Show" from September 1975 until the show ended in 1982. He won an EMMY for his orchestral work on the show. He began at the age of 17 when he was hired by Tommy Dorsey's band when he impressed Dorsey with his "T.D. Boogie" performance. For three years he toured with Dorsey and other big bands, even appearing on the "Tonight Show".