Joe Nuxhall

Follow
Joe Nuxhall

Born

7/30/1928, Hamilton, Ohio (USA)

Birth Name

Joseph Henry Nuxhall

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

The youngest player of the 20th century to reach the majors, Nuxhall was an exceptionally promising schoolboy pitcher, signed by the Cincinnati Reds with special permission from his school principal. He was 15 years, 10 months, and 11 days old on June 10, 1944, when manager Bill McKechnie…more

Credits