Joe Pasquale

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/20/1961 , South London

Birth Name

Joseph Pasquale

Gender

Male

Biography:

British Comedian with the misfortune of possessing a voice that sounds like he's had a ton of helium. Used to be a policeman

already at the age of 40 has four Royal Variety Performances under his belt

Holiday camps were where Joe was able to finally work on his comedy talent and develop his natural chirpy cockney personality.

He had left school to join the Civil Service working in the Department of Transport and Environment before moving to Smithfields meat market and then on to the motoring giants at Fords in Dagenham.

Another spell was spent on working on building sites but inside the comedian was just bursting to get out.

His time working in holiday camps in Torquay and Great Yarmouth helped him understand how to work an audience.

For two years he was entertainments manager at a holiday camp and hovered on the brink of national success.

"I won New Faces, (the television talent show) in 1993 and then waited, but nothing happened," he said.

"It was the time of 'alternative comedy' but now everything has changed. People now want a laugh and that is what I hope I can give them."

Joe's first video had sales of more than £1,000,000 and earned him a Platinum Retail Performance Award and he has recorded four videos as well as co-writing The Big Thick Joe Pasquale Book.

He likes making fun at himself and admitted: "It comes naturally. I am what you see."

here is a picture of Joe doing Stand-up:
http://www.pasquale.tv/picys/PASQUALE%20(LIVE%20-%20ARMED%20AND%20SCARY)%2019.11.99.jpg