Joe Paterno

Follow
Joe Paterno

Born

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

1/22/2012

Birth Name

Joseph Vincent Paterno

Gender

Male
8.2
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT

Joe Paterno was the head coach of the Penn State football team for 46 years. Nicknamed "JoePa" he became an iconic character around the campus and in the sports world. Paterno passed away on January 22, 2012.

Credits