Joe Williams

Follow
Joe Williams

Born

12/12/1918, Cordele, Georgia

Died

3/29/1999

Birth Name

Joseph Goreed

Gender

Male
7.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Jazz and blues legend Joe Williams began his career in his early teens, a self-taught piano player and formed his own gospel quartet "The Jubilee Boys". His first real break came in 1938 when Jimmie Noone had him sing for his band. Lionel Hampton hired him to fill…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Joe Williams yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW