Joel Coen

Follow
Joel Coen

Born

11/29/1954, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Roderick Jaynes, The Coen Brothers
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born in Minneapolis, Minnesota on November 29, 1954, Joel Coen studied at New York University before moving into filmmaking in the early 1980s. He and his younger brother began writing screenplays while Joel acted as an assistant editor for good friend Sam Raimi's Evil Dead (1982). In 1984,…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Joel Coen yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW