Joel Godard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/31/1938 , Milledgeville, GA USA

Birth Name

Joel Clinton Godard, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

A voice-over talent for NBC in some capacity from 1984 to 2011, Joel Godard is best known and loved for his stint as the announcer on "Late Night with Conan O'Brien." Originally hired almost exclusively to do voice-overs for Conan, Godard's on-screen presence mushroomed after the departure of Andy Richter in May 2000. Joel was frequently depicted as a bizarre caricature of himself, a gay hedonist with mental health issues. (In real life, Godard has been married to the same woman since 1983.)  Godard also had a small part in the 1980 made-for-TV movie "Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones," about the Jonestown cult massacre.


As of 2017, Godard does freelance voice-over work from his home in New Jersey.