Joel Gretsch

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/20/1963 , Albany, Minnesota, USA

Birth Name

Joel James Gretsch

Gender

Male

Biography:

Television sci-fi icon Joel Gretsch was born, in a small town in Minnesota, to parents Russ and Barb. He has one sister, Jane, and a brother. After six months of acting courses at the prestigious Guthrie Theater in Minneapolis, Joel moved to Los Angeles, California in 1989 to pursue an acting career. His professional debut came on stage in a small production of Molière's Tartuffe. He then played the title role in John Patrick Stanley's of Danny and the Deep Blue Sea. Joel also trained under renowned acting guru Larry Moss, who trained the likes of Helen Hunt, Hilary Swank, and Jim Carrey.

Gretsch began his television career with a bit part in the pilot episode of Freshman Dorm in 1992. After several guest appearances on TV shows such as Married with Children, Melrose Place, Friends, and JAG, Joel made his film debut in the thriller Kate's Addiction (1999). Subsequently, he won more prominent roles during early 2000 starring alongside Will Smith in The Legend of Bagger Vance, Tom Cruise in Minority Report, and Kevin Kline in The Emperor's Club.

In 2002, Gretsch caught his first major break on television as he played Air Force captain and government conspirator Owen Crawford in Steven Spielberg's gripping series on alien abduction, Taken. From 2004 to 2007, Joel portrayed lead protagonist, former FBI agent Tom Baldwin, in another sci-fi series, USA Network's The 4400. After the show ended, he briefly appeared as the father of time-traveling Dan Vasser in NBC's short-lived sci-fi drama, Journeyman. In 2009, Joel was again tapped for yet another sci-fi show, playing the part of Father Jack Landry on V, which is based the popular 80's miniseries of the same title.
More
Less