Joel Tobeck

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/2/1971 , Auckland, New Zealand

Birth Name

Joel Bryan Tobeck

Gender

Male

Biography:

When Joel was younger he saw his mother, Liddy Holloway, perform on stage at the Mercury Theatre and decided then that he too wanted to be an actor.


Joel gave his first performance at the age of five in Auckland's Mercury Theatre production of: The Duchess of Malfi. Joel gained acting experience with the Auckland Youth Theatre and the Auckland Performing Arts School where he trained as a dancer. Joel is also an accomplished musician as well, as he can also play the guitar and sing. In the past, he has been a member of the following bands: The Applicators, Wide Lapels, Bard's Band, and Splitter. The Applicators supported American bands including Spitboy and The Jesus Lizard. He also played in the Darcy Clay band in 1997 when they supported the English band Blur. In 1994, he released a song called the "Chocolate E. Clair" under the name of J Boy T. He has also fronted the house band Tadow for Ice As TV.

Joel has studied his craft under some of New Zealand's finest actors, including Michael Hurst (Performance), Raymond Hawthorne (Acting Technique), Nathaniel Lees (Improv), Michael Mizrahi (Improv), Linda Cartwright (Voice), and Maya Dalziel (Advanced Technique). He also took a contemporary dance course at the Performing Arts School.