Joely Richardson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/9/1965 , London, England, UK

Birth Name

Joely Kim Richardson

Gender

Female

Biography:

For Joely the theater must be in her genes. Daughter of Tony Richardson (I) and Vanessa Redgrave, and granddaughter of actor Sir Michael Redgrave, she is the niece of Lynn Redgrave and her sister Natasha Richardson is also an actress. However the genes were slow - as a child she saw her older sister Natashsa interested in acting but she was a tomboy, imagining a career in gymastics. She grew too far too fast, and gymnastics was out. British by birth, she considers herself a sort of honorary Yank, having attended boarding school in Santa Barbara California. Beginning in the 80's film became her life, from small parts [ Wetherby (1985) ] to BBC dramas [ Lady Chatterley (1992) (TV) ] to today's Disney studio [ going to the dogs in 101 Dalmatians (1996) ].
More
Less