Joey Bishop

Follow
Joey Bishop

Born

2/3/1918, New York, New York (The Bronx) USA

Died

10/17/2007

Birth Name

Joseph Abraham Gottlieb

Gender

Male
8.3
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
From biographychannel.com: Joey Bishop grew up in South Philadelphia. After high school, he enjoyed a modest career as a stand-up comic prior to serving in the Army in World War II. In 1941 Bishop married Sylvia Ruzga. They have one son, Larry Bishop. In the 1950s, he started…more

Credits