Joey Lawrence

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/20/1976 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Joseph Lawrence Mignogna Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Joey was born with the last name Mignogna and was named after his father. His birth name is Joseph Lawrence Mignogna Jr. When Joey started acting he changed his last name to Lawrence his middle name by the time, his brother Andrew was born the whole family had changed their name to Lawrence.

Joey's first major role playing an adorable tyke also named Joey on "Gimme A Break" along with Nell Carter. He then moved on to "Blossom" as a teen where he achieved bona fide heartthrob status.

After that he appeared in several movies , including some with his brothers Matthew and Andrew.
  • © 2008 Discovery Communications, LLC
  • © 2003 Jim Smeal/WireImage.com
  • © 2003 Albert L. Ortega/WireImage.com
  • © 2003 Albert L. Ortega/WireImage.com